Sadakathullah Appa College

(An Autonomous Institution)

NATIONAL CADET CORPS

NCC - 2014-2015:

The college NCC unit has been working vibrantly with 88 SD and SW cadets. Lt.K.Syed Ali Bhadhusha, Assistant Professor of English, is the company commander. Notably in the year 2014-2015, there has been an all time high number of various camps, awards, scholarships and recognitions achieved by cadets. Of the cadets enrolled 32 cadets passed the NCC ‘C’ Certificate Exam in 2014. 33 cadets have successfully appeared for the NCC ‘B’ Certificate Exam held n 21.02.2015 at Rani Anna Government College for Women, Tirunelveli.

The following are the camps, awards, scholarships and other recognitions achieved by cadets during the academic year 2014-2015.

Name of the Cadet

Class

Event

Venue

Period

J.Ajbath Ali

II B.A. English

CATC

St.John’s HR. SEC. School, Palayamkottai

21.05.2014
to
30.05.2014

37 cadets (SD and SW)

UG

CATC

St.John’s HR. SEC. School, Palayamkottai

21.05.2014
to
30.05.2014

N.Mohamed Ibrahim

II B.Sc. Computer Science

Selection NCC National Games Camp

National Engineering College,Kovilpatti.

20.05.2014
to
29.05.2014

E.Kaveri

II B.A. History

National Games Training Camp-I

Joe Suresh Engineering College,Ponnakudi

17.06.2014
to
26.06.2014

K.Nambi Nachiyar

II B.A. History

Group NCC National Games Training Camp -II

Thangapalam Polytechnic college, Vasudevanallur.

05.07.2014
to
14.07.2014

S.Sundari

II B.A. History

Group NCC National Games Launch Camp

VHNSN College, Viruthunagar.

24.07.2014
to
02.08.2014

M.Mariammal

II B.A. History

NCC National Games IGC

Govt. Arts College, Udumalpet

25.08.2014
to
03.09.2014

P.Muthulakshmi

II B.A. History

NCC Sports Camp

Holy Cross Matric. Hr.Sec. School,Salem.

26.09.2014
to
05.10.2014

P.Muthulakshmi

II B.A. History

NCC National Games(2014)

New Delhi.

07.10.2014
to
19.10.2014

J.Ajbath Ali

II B.A. English

IUC RDC

Scott Christian College,Nagercoil

21.06.2014
to
30.07.2014

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc.Chemistry

IUC RDC

Scott Christian College,Nagercoil

21.06.2014
to
30.07.2014

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc.Chemistry

CATC-CUM-GP-RDCTRG-I-Camp

Sri Saradha College,Ariyakulam.

11.08.2014
to
20.08.2014

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc.Chemistry

CATC-CUM-GP-RDCTRG-II-Camp

Yadava College,Madurai.

23.08.2014
to
01.09.2014

M.Shahul Hameed

II B.A. English

IUC-TSC

Agricultural College, Madurai

18.06.2014
to
28.06.2014

M.Shahul Hameed

II B.A. English

AAC

4 Madras (WLI)Regiment Chennai,Pallavaram

01.10.2014
to
15.10.2014

G.Narayanan

II B.Sc.Physics

AAC

4 Madras (WLI)Regiment Chennai,Pallavaram

01.10.2014
to
15.10.2014

G.Narayanan

II B.Sc. Physics

BLC

Soka Ikeda College, Madras

21.11.2014
to
30.11.2014

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc. Chemistry

BLC

Soka Ikeda College, Madras

21.11.2014
to
30.11.2014

9 cadets

UG (I & II Year)

Mini Marathon

Anna Stadium,Tirunelveli

07.06.2014

39 cadets

UG (I & II Year)

Blood Donation camp

St.John’s College,Palayamkottai

12.09.2014

N. Seyadu Manisha

II B.A. History

NIC

Police training Centre,Warangal

15.12.2014
to
30.12.2014

J.Ajbath Ali

II B.A. English

All India Trekking Camp

Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala.

21.12.2014
to
30.12.2014

M.Shahul Hameed

II B.A. English

All India Trekking Camp

Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala.

21.12.2014
to
30.12.2014

S.Sathak Abdullah

II B.A. History

All India Trekking Camp

Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala.

21.12.2014
to
30.12.2014

R.Azardeen

II B.B.A.

All India Trekking Camp

Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala.

21.12.2014
to
30.12.2014

S.Vasantha Raj

II B.A. English

Special NIC

Patkai Christian College,Nagaland

02.01.2015
to
14.01.2015

S.Satham Hussain

II B.Sc. Computer Science

NIC-2

JPR Institute of Technology, Kanchipuram

02.01.2015
to
14.01.2015

R.Azardeen

II B.B.A.

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

C.Sundar Raj

I B.sc.Zoology

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

J.Angel Joyce

I B.A. English

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

M.P.Jenifa

I B.A. English

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

M.Anna Lakshmi

I B.Sc.Zoology

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

S.Santhana Maharasi

I B.B.A.

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

P.S.Basheer Ahamed

II B.B.A.

NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp)

St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai

26.02.2015
to
27.02.2015

List of NCC cadets, who received NCC Scholarship during 2014-2015

Name of the Cadet

Class

Name of the Scholarship

Amount

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc. Chemistry

DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship

Rs. 6,000/-

Farisha Ameerudheen

II B.Sc. Physics

DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship

Rs. 6,000/-

Mariammal

II B.A History

DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship

Rs. 6,000/-

Muthu Lakshmi

II B.A History

DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship

Rs. 6,000/-

List of NCC cadets, who received NCC scholarship during 2014-2015

Name of the Cadet

Class

Name of the Scholarship

Amount

N.Mohamed Ibrahim

II B.Sc. C.S.

Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship

Rs. 2,000/-

E.Kaveri

II B.A. History

Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship

Rs. 2,000/-

M.Mariammal

II B.A. History

Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship

Rs. 2,000/-

Muthu Lakshmi

II B.A History

Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship

Rs. 2,000/-

Pandima Devi @ Lishavi

II B.Sc. Chemistry

Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship

Rs. 2,000/-

List of medals and cash rewards won in 2014-2015

Name of the Cadet

Class

Event

Medal and Reward

Venue

N. Mohamed Ibrahim

II B.Sc. Computer Science

100 Metre Dash

Gold

IGC Sports Camp,Udumalapet

N. Mohamed Ibrahim

II B.Sc. Computer Science

100 Metre

Bronze and Rs. 1,500/-

NCC National Games 2014, New Delhi

N. Mohamed Ibrahim

II B.Sc. Computer Science

4x100 Relay

Silver and Rs. 4,000/-

NCC National Games 2014, New Delhi

M.P.Jenifa

I B.A. English

Firing

Provisionally Selected to Participate in NCC National Firing Competition-15

St.John’s College,Palayamkottai