NATIONAL CADET CORPS(NCC)

NCC NCC-UNIT NCC - 2007-2008 NCC - 2008-2009 NCC - 2009-2010 NCC - 2010-2011 NCC - 2011-2012 NCC - 2012-2013 NCC - 2013-2014 NCC - 2014-2015 NCC - 2015-2016 NCC - 2016-2017 NCC - 2017-2018

NCC - 2014-2015:

The college NCC unit has been working vibrantly with 88 SD and SW cadets. Lt.K.Syed Ali Bhadhusha, Assistant Professor of English, is the company commander. Notably in the year 2014-2015, there has been an all time high number of various camps, awards, scholarships and recognitions achieved by cadets. Of the cadets enrolled 32 cadets passed the NCC ‘C’ Certificate Exam in 2014. 33 cadets have successfully appeared for the NCC ‘B’ Certificate Exam held n 21.02.2015 at Rani Anna Government College for Women, Tirunelveli.

The following are the camps, awards, scholarships and other recognitions achieved by cadets during the academic year 2014-2015.

NAME OF THE CADET CLASS EVENT VENUE PERIOD
J.Ajbath Ali II B.A. English CATC St.John’s HR. SEC. School, Palayamkottai 21.05.2014 to 30.05.2014
37 cadets (SD and SW) UG CATC St.John’s HR. SEC. School, Palayamkottai 21.05.2014 to 30.05.2014
N.Mohamed Ibrahim II B.Sc. Computer Science Selection NCC National Games Camp National Engineering College,Kovilpatti. 20.05.2014 to 29.05.2014
E.Kaveri II B.A. History National Games Training Camp-I Joe Suresh Engineering College,Ponnakudi 17.06.2014 to 26.06.2014
K.Nambi Nachiyar II B.A. History Group NCC National Games Training Camp -II Thangapalam Polytechnic college, Vasudevanallur. 05.07.2014 to 14.07.2014
S.Sundari II B.A. History Group NCC National Games Launch Camp VHNSN College, Viruthunagar. 24.07.2014 to 02.08.2014
M.Mariammal II B.A. History NCC National Games IGC Govt. Arts College, Udumalpet 25.08.2014 to 03.09.2014
P.Muthulakshmi II B.A. History NCC Sports Camp Holy Cross Matric. Hr.Sec. School,Salem. 26.09.2014 to 05.10.2014
P.Muthulakshmi II B.A. History NCC National Games(2014) New Delhi. 07.10.2014 to 19.10.2014
J.Ajbath Ali II B.A. English IUC RDC Scott Christian College,Nagercoil 21.06.2014 to 30.07.2014
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc.Chemistry IUC RDC Scott Christian College,Nagercoil 21.06.2014 to 30.07.2014
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc.Chemistry CATC-CUM-GP-RDCTRG-I-Camp Sri Saradha College,Ariyakulam. 11.08.2014 to 20.08.2014
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc.Chemistry CATC-CUM-GP-RDCTRG-II-Camp Yadava College,Madurai. 23.08.2014 to 01.09.2014
M.Shahul Hameed II B.A. English IUC-TSC Agricultural College, Madurai 18.06.2014 to 28.06.2014
M.Shahul Hameed II B.A. English AAC 4 Madras (WLI)Regiment Chennai,Pallavaram 01.10.2014 to 15.10.2014
G.Narayanan II B.Sc.Physics AAC 4 Madras (WLI)Regiment Chennai,Pallavaram 01.10.2014 to 15.10.2014
G.Narayanan II B.Sc. Physics BLC Soka Ikeda College, Madras 21.11.2014 to 30.11.2014
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc. Chemistry BLC Soka Ikeda College, Madras 21.11.2014 to 30.11.2014
9 cadets UG (I & II Year) Mini Marathon Anna Stadium,Tirunelveli 07.06.2014
39 cadets UG (I & II Year) Blood Donation camp St.John’s College,Palayamkottai 12.09.2014
N. Seyadu Manisha II B.A. History NIC Police training Centre,Warangal 15.12.2014 to 30.12.2014
J.Ajbath Ali II B.A. English All India Trekking Camp Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala. 21.12.2014 to 30.12.2014
M.Shahul Hameed II B.A. English All India Trekking Camp Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala. 21.12.2014 to 30.12.2014
S.Sathak Abdullah II B.A. History All India Trekking Camp Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala. 21.12.2014 to 30.12.2014
R.Azardeen II B.B.A. All India Trekking Camp Malayattor forest range,Alwa, Kerala. 21.12.2014 to 30.12.2014
S.Vasantha Raj II B.A. English Special NIC Patkai Christian College,Nagaland 02.01.2015 to 14.01.2015
S.Satham Hussain II B.Sc. Computer Science NIC-2 JPR Institute of Technology, Kanchipuram 02.01.2015 to 14.01.2015
R.Azardeen II B.B.A. NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
C.Sundar Raj I B.sc.Zoology NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
J.Angel Joyce I B.A. English NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
M.P.Jenifa I B.A. English NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
M.Anna Lakshmi I B.Sc.Zoology NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
S.Santhana Maharasi I B.B.A. NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
P.S.Basheer Ahamed II B.B.A. NCC National Firing Competition(Selection Camp) St.John’s Hr. Sec. School, Palayamkottai 26.02.2015 to 27.02.2015
List of NCC cadets, who received NCC Scholarship during 2014-2015
Name of the Cadet Class Name of the Scholarship Amount
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc. Chemistry DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship Rs. 6,000/-
Farisha Ameerudheen II B.Sc. Physics DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship Rs. 6,000/-
Mariammal II B.A History DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship Rs. 6,000/-
Muthu Lakshmi II B.A History DG NCC’s Cadet Welfare Society Scholarship Rs. 6,000/-
List of NCC cadets, who received NCC scholarship during 2014-2015
Name of the Cadet Class Name of the Scholarship Amount
N.Mohamed Ibrahim II B.Sc. C.S. Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship Rs. 2,000/-
E.Kaveri II B.A. History Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship Rs. 2,000/-
M.Mariammal II B.A. History Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship Rs. 2,000/-
Muthu Lakshmi II B.A History Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship Rs. 2,000/-
Pandima Devi @ Lishavi II B.Sc. Chemistry Tamilnadu State Government’s NCC Meritorious Cadets Scholarship Rs. 2,000/-
List of medals and cash rewards won in 2014-2015
Name of the Cadet Class Event Medal and Reward Venue
N. Mohamed Ibrahim II B.Sc. Computer Science 100 Metre Dash Gold IGC Sports Camp,Udumalapet
N. Mohamed Ibrahim II B.Sc. Computer Science 100 Metre Bronze and Rs. 1,500/- NCC National Games 2014, New Delhi
N. Mohamed Ibrahim II B.Sc. Computer Science 4x100 Relay Silver and Rs. 4,000/- NCC National Games 2014, New Delhi
M.P.Jenifa I B.A. English Firing Provisionally Selected to Participate in NCC National Firing Competition-15 St.John’s College,Palayamkotta