SPORTS AND GAMES

SPORTS SPORTS-ACTIVITIES 2013 SPORTS-ACTIVITIES 2014 SPORTS-ACTIVITIES 2015 SPORTS-ACTIVITIES 2016 SPORTS-ACTIVITIES 2017

Physical Education Department students brought laurels to the institution from far and near. The following are the achievements of our students in various competitions.

Level Competition | Date Participants Event | Venue Place/Medal
National Level

Junior Athletic Championship

10.06.2017 to 12.06.2017

K.Rama Lakshmi I BA (History)

100 mts/ Lucknow

200 mts/ Lucknow

4x100 mts Relay/ Lucknow

Bronya Medal /III prize

Silver Medal /II prize

Silver Medal /II prize

National Level

Ist Inter Zone Rural Games

15.12.2017 To 17.12. 2017

P. Rajkutty II MA Eng

S. Abinau I B.Com Fin

Handball

State Rural Games Association, Maharastra

Gold
National Level

Reliance Foundation Youth Sports

22.11.2018 to 23.11.2018

K. Rama lakshmi I B.A His

P. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

M. Manju I B.A His

E. Sudha I B,Com Fin

100 mts,Mumbai

800 mts Mumbai

Pole Vault Mumbai

Long Jump Mumbai

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Gold

National Level

National Cross Country Race

14.01.2018

C.Subbulakshmi National Cross Country Race Madagon ,Gova Participation
National Level

5th Youth National Fencing Champion

26.03.2018 To 31.04.2018

M.Krishnavenai 5th Youth National Fencing Champion 2017-2018 Participation
State Level

32nd Junior state Competition

13.10.2017 to 15.10.2017

K. Rama lakshmi I B.A History

P. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

M. Manju I B.A His

E. Sudha I B,Com Fin

400 mts hurdles 100 mts ,Ramnadu

800 mts 1500 mts, Ramnadu

Pole Vault, Ramnadu

Long Jump, Ramnadu

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Gold

State Level

State level Inter college chess Tournament

22.10.2017 to 23.10.2017

S.Pon Perumal II BBA State level Inter college chess Tournament, Selam Third
State Level

Junior State

01.09.2017 To 03.09.2017

K. Rama lakshmi I B.A His

P. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

M. Manju I B.A His

E. Sudha I B,Com Fin

M.Mahesh II B.A His

4x400MtsRelay MGR Stadium, Madurai

Long Jump, MGR Stadium, Madurai

Gold

Silver

State Level

State Level Intercollegiate Mini Marathon

28.09.2017

P. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

C. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

Mini Maraton Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Physical Education, Tiruchendur

Silver

Gold

State Level

29th South Zone Junior Athletic Championship

17.09.2017 To 20.09.2017

K. Ramalakshmi I B.A History

100 mts Thiruvananthapuram

400 mts Hur Thiruvananthapuram

4x 100 mts Relay Thiruvananthapuram

Silver

Gold

State Level

Reliance Foundation Youth Sports

08.01.2018 To 09.01.2018

K. Rama lakshmi I B.A His

P. Subbulakshmi I B.A His

M. Manju I BA His

M. Mahesh II BA His

N. Mohan Kumar II B.A English

400 mts hurdles 100 mts

800 mts 1500 mts

Pole Vault

Long Jump

400 mts

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Silver

Bronze

State Level

Football

19.12.2017 to 21.12.2017

B.A.mohamed Azharudeen I B.A His

S.Hakeem III B.B.A

5’S Football Bharathi stadium, Trichy Winner
State Level

Half Marathon Race

30.12.2017

C.Subbulakhmi I B.A History Tamilnadu Athletic Association Kaniyakumari Half Marathon-2017 Bronzes
State Level

Swachhbharath Awareness Marathon Race

07.01.2018

Marathon Race

20.12.2017

C.Subbulakhmi I B.A History

Marathon Race V.O.C Port Trust,Tuticorin.

Tamilnadu Athletic Association Salam Marathon-2017.

Fourth
State Level

Silambam

26.01.2018 To 28.01.2018

M.Makadum,II B.B.A

R.Iswariya,I B.Sc Maths

Kirushnaveni,I B.A History

15th Tamil Nadu Silambam Championship-2018,Madurai.

Gold

Gold

Gold

University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Chess

23.08.2017 to 24.08.2017

A.Murukanath,II B.Sc Nit.Dit

S.Ponperumal,II B.B,A

E.Brighten Fernando,II B.Sc.Maths

B.KarthicK Raja,I B.Sc.Maths

E.Santhosh Nathan,I B.A History

Chess,MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, MSU Con. College, Kadayanallur. Winner
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Women Team

24.08.2017

M.Ramalakshmi,III B.Com C A

S.Banumathy,I B.Sc,Maths.

B.Sahinas Fathima,III B.Com.

R.Iswariya,I.B.Sc.Maths.

K.Bismi Sifana,I.B.Com Finance

Table Tennis (Women),MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Sri Parasakthi College, Coutrallam Runner
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate, Swimming Women

5th Sep 2017

U.M. Abitha II B.A English(SF)

100 mts Free Style Swimming (Women), MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Anna Stadium Tirunelveli.

50 mts Free Style Swimming (Women), MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Anna Stadium Tirunelveli.

100 mts Back Stroke Swimming (Women), MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Anna Stadium Tirunelveli.

50 Mts Back Stroke Swimming (Women), MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Anna Stadium Tirunelveli.

Silver

Silver

Gold

Gold

University Level

Tennis Men Team

19.09.2017

A.Mohamed Suhil Khan,II B.A English.

K.Mundaswamy,I B.C.A

Tennis (Men),MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, VOC College, Thoothukudi Winner
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Men Team

19.10.2017

M.Mohamed Naseem Raffk III B.Com (F)

I.Sheik Kaja mohideen II B.A History

M.Mohamed Gouse III B.A English

B.Rojar Paul lllB.A English

Table Tennis (Men),MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, VOC College, Thoothukudi Fourth
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate,Handball Team

20.09.2017 to 22.09.2017

J. Kingsley Jebaraj I M.Sc (CS)

M. Nagarajan I M.Com

K. Amaran I MA (His)

D. Gandhi Ganesh I M.Sc (Phy)

P. Raj Kutty I M.A (Eng)

C. Sokhil Chittarasu III B.A (His)

B. Ajay Kumar II B.Com (F)

T. Anish Dino III BBA

R. Raja Sudalai Muthu III B.Sc (Mat)

R. Deepak I BBA

M. Abdul Wahab II B.Sc IT

K. Chithambaram II B.Sc (Mat)

M. Prakash I BA (Eng)

M Syed Salami I BBA

S. Abinav I B.Com (F)

N. Mohamed Hanifa I BA (Tam)

Handball MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Sadakathullah Appa College, Rahmath nagar-11 Runner
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Cross Country Race

21st Sep 2017

C. Subbulakshmi I BA History Cross Country Race, MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, MSU Physical Education Department Silver
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Weight Lifting

23.09.2017

S. Venkatesh II B.Sc IT Weight Lifting MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, TDMNS College, Kallikulam. Silver
University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Ball Badminton Men Team

23.10.2017 To 24.10.2017

N. Suresh III B.Com (F)

A.A Mohamed Ali Fizal III B.Com

K. Munda Swamy I BCA

M. Barath I BCA

P.Essaki Muthu I B.Com

M. Azarudeen I.B.Sc IT

P.Satheeh kumar I BCA

M. Mohmed Ibrahim III B.Sc (Chem)

Ball Badminton (Men),MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Sri Nallamani Yadava College, Tenkasi. Runner
University Level

MSU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet

02.10.2017 To 04.10.2017

K. Rama lakshmi,I B.A History

P. Subbulakshmi,I B.A History

C. Subbulakshmi,I BA History

E. Sudha,I B,Com Fin

P.Sobiya,II B.Sc physics

M. Manju,I B.A History

G. Suguna, I B.Com

100 mts 200 mts

800 mts 1500 mts

10,000 Mts Cross Country Race

400 mts

400 mts Hur

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Shot put

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Bronze

Gold

University Level

MSU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet

02.10.2017 To 04.10.2017

J. Mohammed Ibrahim II M.Sc.CS

M. Mahesh, II BA His

N. Mohan Kumar II B.A English

Asan Mohideen III B.Com Finance

L. Michal Ebinazer I B.Sc IT

100 mts

200 mts Long Jump

400 mts 400 mts Hur

Discus Throw

Long Jump

Silver

Gold

Silver Gold

Silver

Silver

University Level

M.S University Inter-Collegiate Volleyball Men Team

19.12.2017 To 21.12.2017

D. Kennet Frankie III BA Eng

A.Maria Jones Vargees III BA His

A. Sohil Chittarasu III B.A His

T.A. Iiaz Ahamed III B.B.A

M. Jothi Johva II B.A History

K. Shiva Shankar II B.Sc CS

S. Muhammed Ashif II B.A Islamic Stu

M. Asbak Meeran I B.Com

M.Ummar Mukthar III B.Sc CS

N. Peer Mohamed II B.Com

S. Yasar Arabath I B.Sc.IT

M. Mohamed Fazil I B.Sc IT

Volleyball MSU Inter- Collegiate Tournament, Anna Stadium, Tiirunelveli Runner
District Level

Swimming Championship

15th July-2017

U.M. Abitha II BA Eng

100 mts free style Anna Stadium Tirunelveli

100 mts back stroke Anna Stadium Tirunelveli

100 mts brest stroke Anna Stadium Tirunelveli

First

First

Second

District Level

Tirunelveli District Field Archery Tournament

30.06.2017

S.Navaneeth Krishnan I B.Com “B” Sec

Five Spot Event, District Field Archery Tournament,Jose Metric School, Tirunelveli

Single Spot Event, District Field Archery Tournament,Jose Metric School, Tirunelveli

Gold

Gold

District Level

Mini Marathon

16.08.2012 To 17.08.2017

N.Mohan Kumar II BA Eng

P.Sobiya II B.Sc Physics

U.Imbran Khan I BBA

15th District Conference, All India Democratic women Association, Mini Marathon

Fourth

Second

Eighth