Sadakathullah Appa College

(An Autonomous Institution)

SPORTS AND GAMES

Physical Education Department students brought laurels to the institution from far and near. The following are the achievements of our students in various competitions.

Level
Competition | Date
Participants
Event | Venue
Place/Medal

State Level

Women Kabaddi

04.06.2015 to 09.06.2015

B.Rose Mathi III B.C.A.

M.Vijaya III B.C.A.

P.Poornima III B.C.A.

M.M.Raji III B.A. English

Einstein Sports League 2015 Inter Collegiate Tournament

Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.

Silver Medals

State Level

Women Kabaddi

04.06.2015 to 09.06.2015

P.Saranya I B.Com.CA

S.Abinaya Sundary III B.A. English

Santhana Maharasi II BCS

R.Dhana Lakshmi II B.Sc. Microbiology

P.Kalpana I M.A. English

Vigneshwari I B.A. English

A.Roja I B.Com.CA

Einstein Sports League 2015 Inter Collegiate Tournament

Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.

Silver Medals

State Level

Men Volley Ball

07.09.2015 to 09.09.2015

D.Immanuel Selvakumar, M.Phil. History

A.Micheal Allwine Raja, I B.A. History

A.Amala Vargees Tharmaraj, I B.A. History

A.Antoney, I B.A. History

C.Sokil Chithrale, I B A. History

D.Kennet Franklin, I B.A. History

R.Gibry,II B.B.A.

N. Mohamed Shah Alam, B.Com. CA

P. Asif Raguman, II B.B.A.

P.Nagoor Meeran Shahib, II B.B.A.

S.Jamal Mohaideen, II B.A. Arabic

Maria Jones Vargees,I B.A. History

Einstein Sports League 2015 Inter CollegiateTournament

Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medals

State Level

Men Volley Ball

07.09.2015 to 09.09.2015

D.Immanuel Selvakumar,

M.Phil. History

Chief Minister Trophy | Anna Stadium, Tirunelveli.

Gold Medal

State Level

100Mtrs Hurdles

29.01.2016 and 30.01.2016

K.Veni.

II B.A. History

Tamilnadu State Level Inter University Athletic Meet

M.G.R. Stadium, Madurai.

Bronze Medal

State Level

100Mtrs Hurdles

13.02.2016 and 14.02.2016

K.Veni.

II B.A. History

Chief Minister Trophy

Anna Stadium, Tirunelveli

Bronze Medal

State Level

100mtr Running

20.10.2015

J.Mohmed Ibrahim,

III B.Sc. (CS)

K.Veni,

II B.A. History

Tirunelveli District CM Trophy Athletic Meet

Anna Stadium, Tirunelveli

Gold Medal

State Level

Triple Jump

20.10.2015

E.Kaveri,

III B.A. History

Tirunelveli District CM trophy Athletic Meet

Anna Stadium, Tirunelveli

Gold Medal

State Level

Discus Throw

20.10.2015

P.Asan Mohideen

I B.Com.

Tirunelveli District CM trophy Athletic Meet

Anna Stadium, Tirunelveli

Silver Medal

State Level

Kabaddi – Men

15.12.2015

G. Karuttha Pandian

III B.B.A. Agricultural

M. Iyyapan

III B.Sc. Maths

K.Kallathiyan,

III BCS

R.Prakash Raj

III B.B.A.

University College and Research Institution, Killikulam, Tirunelveli

Silver Medal

State Level

Kabaddi – Men

15.12.2015

C. Singamada Chendu

III B.B.A.

M.Maharajan

II B.Com.

U.Mundasamy

II B.B.A.

S.Eswaran

I B.B.A.

J.Sheik Divan

I B.Com.

S.Palavesam

I B.B.A.

P.Esakki Pandi

I B.Com.

C.Uthanda Muthu

III B.B.A.

Agricultural University College and Research Institution, Killikulam, Tirunelveli

Silver Medal

University

Mini Marathon

18.04.2015

E.Kaveri

III B.A. History

M.S.University Silver Jubilee Mini- Marathon for South Tamilnadu

M.S University, Abishekapatti, Tirunelveli

Silver Medals

University

Chess – Women

06.08.2015 and 07.08.2015

P.A.Fareesha Ameerudeen

III B.Sc. Physics

M.Mariam Fathima

III BCS

A. Benazir

III B.Sc. Maths

Pon Siva Shree

II B.A. English

C. Aruna

III B.A. English

Asifa

I B.Com.

M.S. University Tournament Kamaraj College, Tuticorin

IV Place

University

Handball – Men

09.09.2015 to 11.09.2015

Kingsley Jebaraj

II B.C.A.

C.Palani Balaji

II B.Sc. Maths

A.Basith Anwar

II B.Sc. Maths

C. Arumugam

II B.A. English

D.Gandhi Ganesh

II B.Sc. Physics

M.S. University Tournament

PMT College Sankarankovil, Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medal

University

Handball – Men

09.09.2015 to 11.09.2015

S.Manishekar

I B.Com.

M.Nagarajan

II B.Com.CA

K.Amaran

III B.A. History

S.Mari Thangam Prabu

II B.Sc. I.T.

P.Rajkutty

II B.A. English

R.Raja Sudalai Muthu

I B.Sc. Maths

T.Anish Dino

I B.B.A.

S.Sudalai Muthu

I M.A.

S.Muthu Krishnan

I B.Com.

M.S. University Tournament

PMT College Sankarankovil, Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medal

University

Handball – Men

09.09.2015 to 11.09.2015

S.Manishekar

I B.Com.

M.Nagarajan

II B.Com.CA

K.Amaran

III B.A. History

S.Mari Thangam Prabu

II B.Sc. I.T.

P.Rajkutty

II B.A. English

R.Raja Sudalai Muthu

I B.Sc. Maths

T.Anish Dino

I B.B.A.

S.Sudalai Muthu

I M.A.

S.Muthu Krishnan

I B.Com.

M.S. University Tournament

PMT College Sankarankovil, Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medal

University

Handball – Men

09.09.2015 to 11.09.2015

S.Manishekar

I B.Com.

M.Nagarajan

II B.Com.CA

K.Amaran

III B.A. History

S.Mari Thangam Prabu

II B.Sc. I.T.

P.Rajkutty

II B.A. English

R.Raja Sudalai Muthu

I B.Sc. Maths

T.Anish Dino

I B.B.A.

S.Sudalai Muthu

I M.A.

S.Muthu Krishnan

I B.Com.

M.S. University Tournament

PMT College Sankarankovil, Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medal

University

Volleyball – Men

22.09.2015 and 23.09.2015

D.Immanuel Selvakumar

M.Phil. History

A.Amala Vargees Tharmaraj

I B.A. History

A.Antoney

I B.A. History

C.Sokil Chithrale

I B.A. History

D.Kennet Franklin

I B.A. History

R.Gibry

II B.B.A.

N.Mohamed shaalam

B.Com. CA

P.Asif Raguman

II B.B.A.

P.Nagoor Meeran Shahib

II B.B.A.

S.Jamal Mohaideen

II B.A. Arabic

Maria Jones Vargees

I B.A. History

A.Micheal Allwine Raja

I B.A. History

M.S University Tournament

S.T Hindu College , Nagercoil.

IV Place

University

Volleyball – Men

22.09.2015 and 23.09.2015

D.Immanuel Selvakumar

M.Phil. History

Inter University Volleyball Tournament

Andhra University, Vishakapattinam.

Selected the Inter University Volleyball Tournament

University

100mtrs and 400mtrs

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

K.Veni

II B.A. History

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium Madurai

Gold medal

University

10KM WALKING

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

A.Nalla Thambi

II B.Sc. Maths

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium Madurai

Gold medal

University

100mtrs Run

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

J.Mohmed Ibrahim

III BCS

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium Madurai

Gold medal

University

Pole Vault

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

K.Amaran

III B.A. History

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium Madurai

Gold medal

University

400mtrs Run

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

E.Kaveri

III B.A. History

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium Madurai

Bronze Medal

University

Triple Jump

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

J.Kingsly Jebaraj

II B.C.A.

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R Stadium

Bronze Medal

University

4x100mtrs Relay

23.10.2015 to 31.10.2015

E.Kaveri

III B.A. History

Sundari

III B.A. History

Muthu Lakshmi

III B.A. History

University Athletic Meet

M.G.R. Stadium Madurai

Silver Medal

University

Athletics

29.01.2016

J.Mohmed Ibrahim

III BCS

Inter University Athletic Meet

Punjabi University, Patiala.

Selected for the Inter University Athletic Meet

University

Kho-Kho

04.01.2016 to 07.01.2016

E.Kaveri

III B.A. History

Inter University Kho-Kho Tournament

Tamilnadu Sports University Chennai.

Selected For the Inter University Kho-Kho Tournament

University

Weight Lifting

15.12.2016

R.Sasikumar

I M.A. History

University Weight Lifting Competition

T.D.M.N.S. College , T.Kallikulam, Tirunelveli

Gold medal

University

Ball Badminton

02.01.2016 to 06.01.2016

N.Suresh

I B.Com. Finance

Inter university Ball Badminton Tournament

Mangalore University, Mangalore.

Selected for the Inter University Ballbadminton

University

Tennis

29.12.2015 and 30.12.2015

S.Haja Mydeen

II B.Sc. Physics

A.Basith Anwar

II B.Sc. Mathematics

M.Mohamed Sheik Oli

II B.Sc. Zoology

M.Azees Khan

II B.Com. (Unaided)

University TennisTournament

District Club,Tirunelveli.

Bronze Medal

University

Handball

06.01.2016 to 09.01.2016

J.Kingsly Jebaraj

II B.C.A.

Inter University Handball Tournament

Alagappa University, Karaikudi.

Selected For The Inter University Handball