STRUCTURE OF THE IQAC

IQAC Steering Committee Members

Member from the Management

Alhaj. T.E.S. Fathu Rabbani Secretary,Management Representative

Chairperson: Head of the Institution

Dr. M. Mohamed Sathik Principal & Chairperson

Teacher Representatives

1. Dr. S.M.A. Syed Mohamed Khaja, Vice Principal & Representative (Self Finance)
2.Dr. A. Shakul Hamid, HOD of Computer Science and Senior Member
3.Dr. M. Nazeer Ahamed, HOD of History and Senior Member
4.Dr. S. Mahadevan, Dean of Arts and HoD of Tamil
5.Dr. S.M. Abdul Kader, Member and Associate Professor of Physics
6.Dr. M. Sithi Jameela, Deputy Controller of Examinations and Associate Professor
7.Dr. S. Mohamed Haneef, Member and NIRF Coordinator
8.Dr. M. Sheik Muhideen Badhusha, Member and Dean (R&D)
9.Dr. S. Syed Ali Fathima, Member and AISHE Coordinator
10.Dr. K. Hema, Member and Deputy Warden (Hostel)
11.Dr. M. Sulthana Barvin, Member, Part V Coordinator and Assistant Professor
12.Dr. M.I. Zahir Hussain, Member, Placement Officer and Assistant Professor
13.Dr. I. Antony Danish, Member and ISO Coordinator
14.Mr. S. Khaleel Ahamed, Member and Assistant Coordinator (IQAC)
15.Dr. Janet Rani, Research Head, Dept. of Microbiology and Representative (Self Finance)
16.Dr. S. Shajun Nisha, Member and Chief Coordinator, Digital

Administrative Officers

1. Dr. S.H. Mohamed Ameen, Controller of Examinations and Senior Administrative Officer
2. Dr. A. Hamil, Bursar and Senior Administrative Officer
3. Dr. A. H. Mohideen Badshah, Deputy Warden and Senior Administrative Officer
4. Mr. A. Sheik Mohamed, Superintendent and Senior Administrative Officer
5. Mr. S. Kamaludeen, Officer Manager and Senior Administrative Officer

External Members (Local society, Students and Alumni)

1. Dr. B.A. Abdul Karim, Administrative Advisor (Local Society)
2. Ms. M. Janaki Devi, II M.Sc. Computer Science, Student's Representative
3. Mr. Kripakaran Krishnan, Partner and Chief Administrator, Nellai Motor TVS and Representative of Alumni

External Members (Educationist /Industrialists)

1. Dr. K. Senthamarai Kannan, Senior Professor & Head [Dean of Science], Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Educationist
2. Janab. Mohamed Riaz, King's Group of Companies, Industrialist

IQAC Coordinator

Dr. A. Syed Mohamed IQAC Coordinator, HoD of Chemistry

Academic & Administrative Audit

External Auditors

1. Dr. V. Bala Murugan, Professor, Department of Computer Science, Director IQAC, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli ā€“ 627 012. Tamil Nadu
2. Dr. P. Arockia Jansi Rani, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli ā€“ 627 012. Tamil Nadu

Internal Auditors

1 Dr. S.M.A. Syed Mohamed Khaja, Vice Principal, & Head ,Dept of Commerce (Unaided)
2. Dr. M. NazeerAhamed, Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of History
3. Dr. A. Shakul Hamid, Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Computer Science
4. Dr. S.M. Abdul Kader, Dean of Sciences and Associate Professor, Dept. of Physics
5. Dr. S. Mahadevan, Dean of Arts and Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Tamil
6. Dr. A. Syed Mohamed - IQAC Coordinator and Assistant Professor & Head, Dept. of Chemistry
7. Dr. M. Sithi Jameela - Deputy Controller of Examinations and Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Zoology
8. Mr. S. Khaleel Ahamed - Assistant IQAC Coordinator, Assistant Professor, Dept. of English
9. Dr. R. Janet Rani, Assistant Professor & Head, Dept. of Microbiology

Expert Committee for approving Minor Research Projects done under Seed Money

External Subject Experts

1. Dr. S. David Appathurai, Associate Professor in Commerce, St. Xavier's College, Palayamkottai
2. Dr. R. Jeya Sundara Raj, The Head and Coordinator, PG and Research Department of English, St. John's College, Palayamkottai
3. Dr. S. Sudhakar, Professor and Head, Department of Biotechnology, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
4. Dr. S. Kalaiarasu, Associate Professor, Department of History, Arignar Anna College, Aralvoimozhi, Kanyakumari District
5. Dr. C. Kannan, Professor & Head, Department of Chemistry, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli.
6. Dr. K. Mohan Raj, Assistant Professor of Physics, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli.
7. Dr. N. Jeya Kumar, Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology, Kamarajar Arts College, Surandai.
8. Dr. M. Samsudeen, Guest Lecturer, Department of Arabic, University of Madras, Chennai
9. Dr. T. Ansaruddin, Assistant Professor of Arabic, The New College, Chennai.

Internal Subject Experts

Dr. A. Mahadevan
Dr. A.M. Ayubkhan
Associate Professor & Head, Department of Tamil
Associate Professor, Department of Tamil
Dr. S. Mohamed Haneef
Dr. Kanna Muthiah
Assistant Professor & Head, Department of English
Assistant Professor & Research Head, Department of English
Dr. S.M. Abdul Kader
Dr. V. Chinnathambi
Assistant Professor & Research Head, Department of Physics
Assistant Professor, Department of Physics
Dr. A. Syed Mohamed Assistant Professor & Head, Department of Chemistry
Dr. M.I. Zahir Hussain Assistant Professor & Research Head, Department of Zoology
Dr. A. Hamil Associate Professor & Head, Department of Commerce
Dr. M. Nazeer Ahamed Associate Professor & Head, Department of History

Green & Energy Audit

1. Dr. A. Syed Mohamed, IQAC Coordinator
2. Dr. A.S. Shaik Sindha, Assistant Professor, Department of Tamil
3. Dr. S. Syed Ali Fathima, AISHE Coordinator
4. Dr. I. Antony Danish, ISO Coordinator
5. Dr. M. Syed Ali Fathima, Convener, Assistant Professor, Department of Botany
6. All the Deputy Wardens, NSS Programme Officers

i) Green Audit

1. Ms. M. Muhamed Mariam , Assistant Professor, Department of Applied Nutrition
2. Mr. R. Sindha Sheik Mathar, Lab Assistant
3. M. Saravana Vel, Office Assistant

ii) Energy Audit

1. Dr. T. Sainta Jostar, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics PG
2. Dr. D. Sathya, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics UG
3. Mr. S. Jaffer Ali, Office Assistant
4. Mr. Nazrudeen, Electrician

iii) Water Audit

1. Dr. S.M.Y. Mohamed Mukthar Ali, , Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry
2. Dr. S. Brilliance Revin, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry
3. Mr. S. Mohamed Fros Khan, Store Keeper
4. Mr. Mohamed Razik, Sadakath Outreach Programme Manager

Feedback Committee

1. Dr. M. Mohamed Sathik, Principal
2. Dr. A. Syed Mohamed, IQAC Coordinator

1. About the faculty and facilities

1.. Dr. A. Shakul Hamid, HoD, Department of Computer Science (Aided)
2. Dr. M. Nazeer Ahamed, HoD, Department of History
3. Ms. Ameenal, Lab Assistant
4. Mrs. Fathimuthu Joharah, Record Clerk
5. Mr. Mohamed Adam, System Administrator

2. About the Curriculum

i) From the Students

1. Mrs. J. Jemi Merlin Rani, Convener, Assistant Professor, Department of History
2. Mr. P.P. Saidali, Assistant Professor, Department of History
3. Mrs. M. Jebamalar Freeda, Assistant Professor, Department of English
4. Mrs. J.A. Afraa Nuhaa, Assistant Professor, Department of English
5. Mrs. A. Ferin Fathima, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics
6. Dr. V. Malik, Assistant Professor, Department of Tamil
7. Mr. A. Mohamed Rafiq, Lab Programmer
8. Ms. Jeyanthi, Lab Programmer

ii) From the Alumni

1. Dr. A. Shaik Sindha, Convener, Alumni Association Coordinator & Assistant Professor, Department of Tamil
2. Mr. K.S. Imdhiyas Ashraf, Assistant Professor, Department of English (Unaided)
3. Mrs. Fathimuthu Joharah, Record Clerk

iii) From the Parents

1. Dr. M. Ayub Khan, Convener, PTA Secretary & Associate Professor, Department of Tamil
2. Dr. Kanna Muthiah, Assistant Professor, Department of English
3. Mr. A. Mohamed Rafiq, Lab Programmer

iv) From the Employers

1. Dr. M.I. Zahir Hussain, Convener, Placement Officer & Assistant Professor, Department of Zoology
2. Dr. M. Mohamed Roshan, Career Guidance Cell Convener, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics
3. Mrs. Jenufa, Lab Programmer

From the Teachers

1. Dr. M. Sithi Jameela, Convener, Deputy Controller of Examinations, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology
2. Mr. K.A. Mohamed Riyazudeen, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science (PG)
3. 3. Mr. V. Sakthi Narayanan, Lab Programmer

3. Studentsā€™ Satisfaction Survey

1. Dr. M. Himaya Jaleela Begum, Convener, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics
2. Dr. S. Mohamed Ramlath Sabura, Assistant Professor, Department of Zoology
3. Dr. M.I. Delighta Mano Joyce, Assistant Professor, Department of Zoology (PG) (Unaided)
4. Dr. S. Piramu Kailasam, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Applications
5. Mrs. Jenufa, Lab Programmer
6. Mrs. Shakina Banu, Lab Programmer

Data Analysis

1. Dr. S. Shahul Hameed, Convener, Assistant Professor, Department of Business Administration
2. Dr. Mariammal, Assistant Professor, Department of Business Administration
3. Mr. Abdul Haliq, Assistant Professor, Department of Business Administration

Framing of POs / PSOs /COs

1. Dr. S. Mahadevan, Convener, Dean of Arts, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Tamil
2. Dr. S.M. Abdul Kader, Dean of Sciences, Associate Professor, Department of Physics
3. Dr. A. Syed Mohamed, IQAC Coordinator, Assistant Professor & Head, Department of Chemistry
4. Mr. S. Khaleel Ahamed, Assistant IQAC Coordinator, Assistant Professor, Department of English
5. All the Heads of the Departments

Arts & Commerce

1. Dr. S. Mohamed Haneef, Assistant Professor & Head, Department of English (Aided)
2. Lt. Dr. K. Syed Ali Bhadhusha, Assistant Professor, Department of English (Aided)

Sciences

1. Dr. M. Sithi Jameela, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology
2. Dr. Kanna Muthiah, Assistant Professor, Department of English (Aided)
3. Dr. S. Syed Ali Fathima, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics

AQAR Committee

1. Mr. S. Khaleel Ahamed, Convener, Assistant IQAC Coordinator
2. Dr. M. Mohamed Siddik, Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce
3. Dr. Yunush Ahamed Mohamed Sherif, Assistant Professor, Department of English
4. Mr. P.K. Abdul Kalam, Assistant Professor, Department of History
5. Ms. M. Supriya, Assistant Professor, Department of English (Unaided)

Liaison Officers

1. Dr. A.S. Shaik Sindha, Department of Tamil
2. Dr. S.A. Mohamed Rafeek, Department of Arabic
3. Lt Dr. K. Syed Ali Bhadhusha, Department of English
4. Dr. N. Mohamed Rilwan, Department of Mathematics
5. Dr. M. Mohamed Roshan, Department of Physics
6. Dr. P. Jeslin Kanaga Inba, Department of Chemistry
7. Dr. S. Peer Mohamed, Department of Zoology
8. Mrs. V. Uma Devi, Department of Computer Science
9. Dr. A. Abdul Azeez, Department of History
10. Dr. M. Abdul Rahman, Department of Commerce
11. Dr. G. Antony Suresh, Department of Tamil
12. Dr. A. Ahamad Zafarullah, Department of Arabic & Islamic Studies
13. Dr. A. Alis Sofia, Department of English
14. Dr. A. Mallika, Department of Mathematics
15. Dr. K. Amutha, Department of Physics
16. Mrs. D.M. Annie Brighty Christillin, Department of Computer Science
17. Mrs. Subbulakshmi, Department of Information Technology
18. Mr. Mohideen Pillai, Department of Computer Applications
19. Ms. P. Amra Mariyam, Department of Commerce A
20. Ms. K. Chitra, Department of Commerce B
21. Dr. K. Chitra, Department of Microbiology
22. Mr. K. Abdul Khaliq, Department of Business Administration
23. Mrs. V. Angel Mary, Department of Nutrition & Dietetics
24. Mr. J.A.M. Omeray Farook, Department of Commerce Finance
25. Mrs. V. Roseline, Department of PG Computer Science
26. Dr. M. Antina Pathumaragam, Department of Library & Information Science
27. Dr. J. Shifa Vanmathi, Department of Zoology (PG)
28. Dr. Raihana Imran Khan, Department of Chemistry (PG)
Back to Top