ACTIVITIES

Youth Welfare 2015-2016

The Youth Welfare Department of our college has been very active. The student volunteers of the Department bring laurels to the institution from far and near. Prof. A.M. Ayub Khan, Department of Tamil, is the Co-ordinator. This year also they performed par excellence. P. Mohammed Yousuf Ansari of III B.Sc. Physics, won II Prize in an intercollegiate verse writing competition jointly organized by Tirunelveli District Poets’ Forum and Aravind Eye Hospital on 13.09.2015. He also won the II Prize in Essay Writing Competition conducted by District Central Library during the World Book Day Celebrations on 23.04.2015.

Competition/ Programme Venue Organized by Date Winner/ Participant Place/ Medal
English Oration Arasu Engineering College, Kumbakonam FACT Federation of Anti-corruption terms in India 05.04.2015 A. Mohamed Kurzith Khan, III B.A. English II
Tamil Elocution Arasu Engineering College, Kumbakonam FACT Federation of Anti-corruption terms in India 05.04.2015 M. Kalai Arasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics I
Essay Arasu Engineering College, Kumbakonam FACT Federation of Anti-corruption terms in India 05.04.2015 S.D. Jeba, II B.Sc. Mathematics I
Oratorical Competition LIC Office, Tirunelveli LIC, Tirunelveli 04.09.2015 Isakkiammal, III B.Sc. Zoology II
Oratorical Competition LIC Office, Tirunelveli LIC, Tirunelveli 04.09.2015 M. Kalaiarasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics III
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Road Safety 11.01.2016 T. Manikandan, II B.A. History I
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Road Safety 11.01.2016 R. Radha, I M.Sc. Mathematics II
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Road Safety 11.01.2016 S. Sanmuga Lakshmi, II B.Sc. Physics III
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Road Safety 09.03.2016 N. Chinna Durai III
Speech Competition Sadakathullah Appa College Road Safety 09.03.2016 Thangamari I
Speech Competition M.D.T. Hindu College YRC 18.08.2015 T. Manikandan, II B.A. History I
Speech Competition M.D.T. Hindu College YRC 18.08.2015 Radha, I M.Sc. Mathematics I
Classical Dance Sadakathullah Appa College Mano-25 06.09.2015 & 07.09.2015 Soundhara Valli, I B.Sc. Computer Science I
Mime Sadakathullah Appa College Mano-25 06.09.2015 & 07.09.2015 Mohamed Jeylani, II B.A. English III
Drama Sadakathullah Appa College Mano-25 06.09.2015 & 07.09.2015 Mohamed Jeylani, II B.A. English III
Oratorical Competition Sadakathullah Appa College Youth Welfare Department 13.10.2015 M. Kalaiarasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics I
Turn Coat TDMNS College, Kallikulam ROTARACT 17.02.2016 M. Kalairasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics II
Essay Coimbatore Indian Academic Library Association, Coimbatore December 2015 P. Sornakili, II B.A. English III
Oratorical Competition Mandiath Road, Egmore, Chennai Red Cross 20.02.2016 T. Manikandan III
Elocution (Tamil) TMB, Tuticorin Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank 11.11.2015 R. Radha, I M.Sc. Mathematics III
Elocution (English) TMB, Tuticorin Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank 11.11.2015 T. Manikandan, II B.A. History I
Essay Writing St. Joseph Educational College, Nanguneri. Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank 21.11.2015 M. Kalaiarasan I
Elocution Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Youth Red Cross 11.11.2015 R. Radha, I M.Sc. Mathematics III
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Youth Welfare Department 13.01.2016 R. Radha, I M.Sc. Mathematics III
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Youth Welfare Department 09.03.2016 S.D. Jeba, II B.Sc. Mathematics II
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Youth Welfare Department 09.03.2016 N. Madhan I
Essay Writing Sadakathullah Appa College Youth Welfare Department 13.10.2015 S.D. Jeba, II B.Sc. Mathematics III
Elocution Ettayapuram Bharathi Festival 11.01.2016 M. Kalaiarasan I
Oratorical Competion GVN College, Kovilpatti G.V.N. College, 50th Anniversary Celebration 28.01.2016 T. Manikandan, II B.A. History II
Painting Competition Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam 12.02.2016 M. Vaishnavi, I B.A. English I
Oratorical Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam 12.02.2016 M. Vaishnavi, I B.A. English III
Ad-mad Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam 12.02.2016 M. Raja Sundari and Team III
Drama Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam Sri Parasakthi Women’s College, Courtallam 12.02.2016 M. Abdul Kadher Jeylani and Team II
Literary Parade A.K.D. Tharmaraj Women’s College, Rajapalayam A.K.D. Tharmaraj Women’s College, Rajapalayam 20.02.2016 M. Raja Sundari and Team II
Dance A.K.D. Tharmaraj Women’s College, Rajapalayam A.K.D. Tharmaraj Women’s College, Rajapalayam 20.02.2016 M. Raja Sundari and Team II
Tamil Oratorical Sadakathullah Appa College, Tirunelveli Youth Welfare 09.03.2016 M. Kalaiarasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics I
Oratorical LIC Office, Tirunelveli LIC, Tirunelveli 07.09.2015 M. Kalaiarasan, II B.Sc. Mathematics III
Quiz V.O.C. College, Tuticorin Vedanta, Sterlite Copper March 2016 Basreen Peer Mohamed, I M.A. English I
E. Mahendran, III B.A. English I
Ad-Zap V.O.C. College, Tuticorin Vedanta, Sterlite Copper March 2016 Kurzith Khan Mohamed, I M.A. English III
M. Abdul Kadar Jailani,
M. Mohamed Jameel, III B.A. English
E. Mahendran, III B.A. English
Dance Solo V.O.C. College, Tuticorin Vedanta, Sterlite Copper March 2016 Vasantha Raj, III B.A. English II
Singing Solo V.O.C. College, Tuticorin Vedanta, Sterlite Copper March 2016 Caroline, I M.A. English II
Instrumental Solo V.O.C. College, Tuticorin Vedanta, Sterlite Copper March 2016 Shunmuga Rajan, III B.A. English III
Essay Writing District Court Tamil Nadu Makkal Nugarvor Peravai Tamil Nadu Makkal Nugarvor Peravai S. Shanmuga Lakshmi, II B.Sc. Physics I
Shanmuga Priya, II B.Sc. Physics II
Mime Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 Kurzith Khan Mohamed, I M.A. English and Team I
Skit Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M. Charumathy, II B.A. English and Team I
Story Telling Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 Basreen Peer Mohamed, I M.A. English I
Debate Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 Basreen Peer Mohamed, I M.A. English I
Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M.Mohamed Jameel, III B.A. English I
Singing Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 Caroline, I M.A. English II
T-Shirt Painting Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M. Vaishnavi, I B.A. English II
Pot Painting Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M. Suja, I M.A. English III
Glass Painting Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M. Suja, I M.A. English III
Folk Dance Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 M. Raja Sundari, II B.A. English and Team III
Western Dance Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil Scott Christian College, Nagarcoil 17.03.2016 and 18.03.2016 J. Ahamed Thameemul Ansari, I B.Sc. Mathematics and Team III
Ad-Zap Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli 24.03.2016 M. Abdul Kader Jailani, III B.A. English and Team I
Best Management Team E. Mahendran, III B.A. English and Team

Back to Top